Home Owners Insurance

Internet Privacy Policy

Tammac Holdings Corporation respects and protects the privacy of its web site users. This policy will explain the online interactions you may have with us, the information we may collect, and how we use it.

We do not automatically collect any information about you through the use of cookies. However, when you visit our web site your Internet Protocol (IP) address is logged as well as the areas of our web site you visit. This information does not provide any personally identifiable information about you. We do not collect or analyze this data. Tammac Holdings Corporation's web site may offer product information request forms that may be completed on line. These forms collect data as required to process applications for new products or services. The information collected is not used for any purpose other than to fulfill your request.

We do not share your personal or financial information with affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties outside the limits of the law as detailed in Tammac's Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy.

General Privacy Policy

We understand that confidentiality is important to you and essential in our business. It is our policy that all personal information you supply to us will be considered confidential. We commit to our customers that we will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the information shared with us. This policy holds true no matter how we receive your personal information: over the phone, in writing, in person, or online at our Web site.

Information We Collect

We may collect "nonpublic personal information" about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other loan forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others;
  • Information we receive from third parties such as credit bureaus or your employer.

"Nonpublic personal information" is nonpublic information about you that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service to you. For example, nonpublic personal information regarding your account balance or payment history.

How We Use This Information

We use this information only for purposes permitted or required by law:

  • To complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you
  • To protect and administer your records and accounts;
  • To comply with certain laws and regulations;
  • To understand your financial needs so that we can provide you with quality products and services.
  • To communicate with you and to help us respond to your questions.

What Information We May Share

We share the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you as permitted and/or required under federal and state law:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other loan and account forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets and income
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your account balance, payment history, parties to transactions.

We will not disclose credit reports or other credit information that we obtain through a third party unless we are required to do so by law.

Categories Of Affiliated and Nonaffiliated Third Parties With Whom We May Share Your Nonpublic Personal Information

  • Affiliates
    We also are permitted by law to share information about our experiences or transactions with you or your account (such as your account balance, your income and your assets and liabilities) with our affiliates.
  • Nonaffiliated Third Parties in the Normal Course of Business
    We also are permitted and in some instances required by law to disclose nonpublic personal information about you to "nonaffiliated third parties". For example, we may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to third parties to assist us in servicing your loan with us, to government entities in response to subpoenas or reporting obligations, to credit bureaus, or to secondary market purchasers of loans.

Opt Out Right Does Not Apply

As set forth in this privacy notice, we do not engage in any practices which would give rise to an opt out right under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or Fair Credit Reporting Act.

Maintenance of Accurate Information

We strive to maintain customer financial information that is accurate, current, and complete in accordance with reasonable commercial standards. We also pledge to respond to requests to correct inaccurate information as promptly as possible.

Former Customers

If you decide to close your account, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices described in this notice.

Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.